Terms and Conditions

Love out Loud Pty Ltd’s Online Terms, Waiver, Indemnity & Privacy Policy

1. Terms and Conditions of Use

These terms and conditions apply to the entire contents of the website under the domain names www.nicolegibson.com.aulove-outloud.comwww.loveoutloud.online; (“Websites”) and any Facebook, YouTube or Instagram pages along with any hard copy documentation provided to you by Love Out Loud Pty Ltd. Please read these terms carefully before using these Websites or resources. References to “us,” “we,” “our” or similar derivations refer to Love Out Loud, the owner and operator of the Websites and content. Your attention is in particular drawn to paragraphs 7 and 8 of these terms and conditions. Using this Website or our online facilities indicates that you accept these terms and conditions together with our Privacy Policy and all applicable laws and regulations regardless of whether or not you choose to register for a retreat with us. If you do not accept these terms and conditions, do not use this Website or make application to attend one of our Retreats. You should print a copy of these terms and conditions for future reference.

2. Service access

While we endeavour to ensure that this Website is available 24 hours a day, we shall not be liable if for any reason the Websites are unavailable at any time or for any period. We give no warranties as to the availability, performance or accessibility of the Websites or resources. 

Access to the Websites and online facilities may be suspended temporarily and without notice at our discretion including without limit in the case of system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond our control.

3. Links and Advertisements

Links to third party websites on the Websites and online resources are provided solely for your convenience. If you use these links, you leave this Website or our resource. We have not reviewed these third-party websites and do not control and are not responsible for these websites or their content or availability. We, therefore, do not endorse or make any representations about them, or any material found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third-party websites linked to this Website, you do so entirely at your own risk.

We reserve the right to display advertisements on our Website and online resources.

4. Disclaimer

While we endeavour to ensure that the information on this Website, Online resources and all content is correct, we do not warrant the accuracy and completeness of the material.

We may make changes to the material on this Website and our affiliated online websites and resources, or to the services provided on it, at any time without notice. The material on this Website may be out of date, and we make no commitment to update such material.

The material on this Website is provided “as is”, without any conditions, warranties or other terms of any kind. Accordingly, to the maximum extent permitted by law, we provide you with this Website on the basis that we exclude all representations, warranties, conditions and other terms (including, without limitation, the conditions implied by law of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and the use of reasonable care and skill) which but for these terms and conditions might have effect in relation to this Website.

5. Shipping

If you choose standard Australia post shipping for your items, it is a case of “buyer beware” and Love out Loud is not responsible to replace any items that have not arrived. Love Out Loud cannot guarantee the shipping time due to third party deliveries. 

If you choose trackable postage, all item tracking numbers will be provided to you to track your purchase.

6. Return Policy for online purchases.

Love out Loud will return or refund items pursuant to Australian Consumer Law. Love Out Loud will not exchange or refund items purchased for change of mind or found the item cheaper somewhere else.

7.Refunds

Deposits and payments are nonrefundable. In cases of extreme emergency, credit or transfer of services will be granted at the sole discretion of Love Out Loud Pty Ltd.

8. Liability

The material displayed on our sites and in hard copy are provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we, other members of our group of companies and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:
All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity. Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our sites or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for:
  • Loss of income or revenue;
  • Loss of business;
  • Loss of profits or contracts;
  • Loss of anticipated savings;
  • Loss of data;
  • Loss of goodwill;
  • Wasted management or office time; and for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.
Nothing in these terms and conditions shall exclude or limit our liability for:
  • death or personal injury caused by negligence;
  • or fraud;
  • or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter;
  • or any liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

9. Indemnity

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Love Out Loud Pty Ltd, its directors, officers, employees, consultants, agents, and affiliates, from any and all third party claims, liability, damages and/or costs (including, but not limited to, legal fees) arising from, without limitation, your use of the Websites and online resources, your breach of these terms and conditions, your infringement of any intellectual property right or any other right of any person or entity, or your breach of any duty of confidence or privacy, or any defamatory statements made by you in any form.

10. Privacy

Love Out Loud Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other relevant Australian laws in relation to the management of personal information. 

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information. 

What is personal information? 

When used in this Policy, “personal information” has the meaning given in the Privacy Act. Generally, it means any information or an opinion that could be used to identify you. 

How do we collect personal information?
 We may collect your personal information if you:

  • deal with us directly over the phone;
  •  have contact with us in person;
  •  interact with us online, including through our websites, mobile applications and social media channels (such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Instagram and LinkedIn – these social media channels will also handle your personal information for their own purposes and have their own privacy policies);
This collection may be required to allow you to:
  • receive information from us; 
  • order goods and services from our online shop; 
  • receive information about our promotions;

Collecting personal
information through our website In some cases, we may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies. When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and whether you have already registered and greet you each time you visit our website. It also enables us to keep track of goods and services you view so that, if you © Love Out Loud Pty Ltd consent, we can send you information about those services. We also use cookies to measure traffic and engagement patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure overall, aggregate transaction patterns. We use this to research our website visitor’s habits and what they are looking for and accessing, so that we can continually improve our goods and services. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

How does Love Out Loud use your personal information?
The personal information you provide to us may be used by us for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the information, resources, goods and services you have requested; 
  • to involve you in promotions undertaken by Love Out Loud; 
  • for the marketing and research purposes Love Out Loud, its contractors or service providers; 
  • for internal administrative purposes; 
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date; 
  • for research, advice and information, including for benchmarking purposes; 
  • to any third party to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy; 
  • in the case of marketing automation, to improve the emails that are sent to you and to improve the services that are offered to you; 
  • if you lodge a complaint with us, to process and respond to your complaint.
Other than for the purposes described above, we will not use your personal information without your prior consent.

Security of your personal information
We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collect, including that the information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, your personal information is maintained in a secure environment, which can be accessed only by authorised personnel. However, no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure. 

In addition, we take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information once we no longer need it.

Disclosure of personal information
Personal information will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Information may be provided to third parties where services relating to the purpose for which the personal information is collected are outsourced or you would reasonably expect us to disclose it to a third party for a particular purpose. For example, we may disclose your personal information to our:

  • service providers that host our website servers; 
  • marketing service providers; and 
  • professional advisors (such as accountants, auditors and lawyers).
We may also disclose your personal information if:
  • you have consented to the disclosure; 
  • it is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order.
We do not directly disclose personal information to recipients located overseas.

Accessing and correcting personal information
You may request access to your personal information collected by us, and ask that we correct that personal information. You can ask for access or correction by contacting us and we will usually respond within 30 days. If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, we will notify you in writing setting out the reasons.

Complaints about your privacy
 If you believe your privacy has been breached or you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us in writing. We will respond within a reasonable period (usually within 30 days). If you are not satisfied with our response, then you may lodge a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (for more information, please see 
www.oaic.gov.au)

11. Termination

We may at any time terminate or suspend any part of the Website without notice to you.

12. Governing law and jurisdiction

These terms and conditions are to be construed in accordance with the laws of Australia and irrespective of your place of domicile, in the event of any dispute associated with these terms 

You agree and accept to be bound by the terms of our Privacy Notice.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://love-outloud.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

Refunds

Deposits and payments are nonrefundable. In cases of extreme emergency, credit or transfer of services will be granted at the sole discretion of Love Out Loud Pty Ltd.



How we protect your data

 

What data breach procedures we have in place

 

What third parties we receive data from

 

What automated decision making and/or

profiling we do with user data

 

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements